Oga Sabinus, Broda Shaggi, Funke Akindele, and other winners at AMVCA 2022 (FULL LIST OF WINNERS)

AMVCA8: Oga Sabinus, Funke Akindele, Odunlade Adekola And Other Winners At Africa Magic Award [See Full List Of Winners]

The movies, Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina came tops with four AMVCA honors each with Best Director going to Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Best Overall Movie to Amina.

In the public voting categories, Stan Nze clinched the award for Best Actor in Drama while Osas Ighodaro won Best Actress in Drama. First time AMVCA nominees, Samuel Perry popularly known as ‘Broda Shaggi’ and Omowunmi Dada won Best Actor in a Comedy and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama respectively.

Producer, Rogers Ofime, also had multiple wins in the categories; Best Television Series for The Mystic River, Best Indigenous Language Movie (Hausa) for Voiceless and Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series for The Johnsons.

The regional awards saw Collision Course winning Best Movie West Africa, while The Girl in the Yellow Jumper and Hairareb won in the Best Movie East Africa and Best Movie Southern Africa respectively.

In the special recognition categories, the AMVCA industry Merit award for this edition was given to veteran Nigerian actress, journalist and television presenter, Taiwo Ajai-Lycett (OON) whilst the Trailblazer award, an award given to an outstanding achievement by a young and upcoming act, went to Teni Aladese.

The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is brought by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and is proudly sponsored by Amstel Malta.

Here’s the full winners list below:

CATEGORY NOMINEE
1 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
DWINDLE BRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY

2 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY STAN NZE

3 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) FUNKE AKINDELE

4 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY OSAS IGHODARO

5 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
JANKARIWO ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

6 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
COUNTRY HARD OMOWUNMI DADA

7 BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBED TAIWO OGUNNIMO

8 BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
MR FUNNY OGA SABINUS

9 BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
THE RISHANTES DIMBO ATIYA

10 BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
THE JOHNSONS ROGERS OFIME

11 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
VOICELESS ROGERS OFIME

12 BEST DIRECTOR/PRODUCER MOVIE
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY RAMSEY NOUAH

13 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
NNE-KA UCHE NNANNA MADUKA

14 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
OBAMBO FREDDY FERUZI

15 BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY
THE MYSTIC RIVER

16 BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
GOLD COAST LOUNGE PASCAL AKA & RAQUEL

17 BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) BALOGUN ABIODUN

18 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
AMINA JIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON

19 BEST DOCUMENTARY
IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG

20 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT MATHEW YUSUF

21 BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
HAIRAREB DANTAGOS JIMMY – MELANI

22 BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
AMINA TUNJI AFOLAYAN

23 BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
AMINA MILLICENT T. JACK

24 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
ALAISE DAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF, EDGARD LEROY

25 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY MUHAMMED ATTA AHMED

26 BEST PICTURE EDITOR
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI TUNDE APALOWO

27 BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
INTRODUCING THE KUJUS’ MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA, BIODUN STEPHEN

28 BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPER MOROCCO OMARI

29 BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
COLLISION COURSE BOLANLE AUSTEN – PETERS, JOSEPH UMOIBOM & JAMES AMUTA

30 BEST MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
ENGAITO Daisy Masembe

31 BEST OVERALL MOVIE
AMINA

The eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was brought to you by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and proudly sponsored by Amstel Malta.


Join Our WhatsApp Group


About Author
Froshmedia
Brain Behind Froshmedia. Young And Talented
About Froshmedia 1154 Articles
Brain Behind Froshmedia. Young And Talented

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*